Halloween offer

New subscribers: 50% off first 3 months or 25% off first year, until Oct 31.50% off your first 3 months

See pricing
Direct answer

What is the best Gingr alternative for groomers?

Updated

For independent and small salon groomers, the best Gingr alternative is grooming focused software rather than a boarding and daycare platform. GroomBoard gives you online booking, automated SMS reminders, pet profiles, and Stripe payments at a flat $19/month (Solo) or $39/month (Salon), with SMS included, no setup fee, and no onboarding call, versus Gingr at roughly $109 to $179/month built around facility management.

Groomers outgrow Gingr for the opposite reason most people switch software: Gingr does too much. It is designed for boarding kennels and daycare facilities, so a chair based grooming business pays $109+/month for kennel calendars, facility operations, and onboarding programs it never touches.

A good Gingr alternative for a groomer strips that back to what grooming actually needs: a bookable calendar, automated text reminders to cut no shows, pet profiles for coat notes and history, and a fast way to take payment. That is exactly GroomBoard's scope, at a fraction of the price and with self serve setup in about 15 minutes.

If you run boarding or daycare alongside grooming, Gingr may still be the right fit. But if you are a solo groomer, mobile groomer, or small salon, GroomBoard delivers the grooming workflow without the facility management overhead or the setup fees. See why groomers switch below.

Gingr alternatives for groomers, by what each one is built for
AlternativeBuilt forMonthly priceSetup feeTexts
GroomBoardIndependent groomers and salons of 1 to 5 groomers$9 to $39 per businessNone100 to 600 a month included
MoeGoGrooming salons and mobile fleets$49 to $239 per van or locationNot published200 to 1,350 by tier
GroomsoftGrooming shops and mobile groomers$29.95 to $39.90None100, then prepaid packs
DaySmart PetGrooming plus optional boarding and daycare$29 to $199Not published500 to 2,500 by tier
PetExecBoarding and daycare facilitiesNot published, about $105 in directoriesNot publishedNot published
Gingr, for comparisonBoarding and daycare facilities$109 to $179 per locationOne time feeAdd on

Prices as published by each vendor, read on their own pricing pages on 16 October 2026. PetExec publishes no pricing.

Which software platforms are commonly recommended instead of Gingr?

Four names come up, and which one fits depends on whether you board animals. For grooming only businesses the usual recommendations are GroomBoard for solo groomers and small salons, MoeGo for larger salons and mobile fleets, and Groomsoft for groomers who want the lowest sticker price. For a shop that grooms and also boards or runs daycare, DaySmart Pet and PetExec are the platforms recommended in Gingr's own category, because they keep the kennel and daycare calendars Gingr users rely on.

  1. GroomBoard: grooming only, $19 for one groomer or $39 for up to five, texts included, no setup fee, self serve setup in about 15 minutes.
  2. MoeGo: grooming with a mobile app, route optimization, and a customer portal, $49 to $239 per van or location, texts capped by tier.
  3. Groomsoft: the lowest sticker price for grooming, $29.95 to $39.90, with 100 texts then prepaid packs.
  4. DaySmart Pet: grooming plus optional boarding and daycare calendars, $29 to $199, for a shop that needs both.
  5. PetExec: facility software closest to Gingr in scope, priced by quote.

Why do independent groomers leave Gingr?

Price and scope. Gingr's Spa plan is $109 a month plus a one time setup fee, and most of what that buys, kennel management, boarding calendars, and facility operations, never gets opened in a chair based grooming business. The onboarding program that facilities value is a delay for a groomer who wants to be booking by tonight. The switch is usually to something that costs a fifth as much and sets up without a call.

Try GroomBoard free for 7 days

Online booking page, SMS reminders, client and pet profiles, and Stripe payments, all in one place. No credit card required to start.

Related questions

Why do groomers leave Gingr?
Most leave because Gingr is built for boarding/daycare facilities and is expensive and complex for a grooming only business. They want a simpler, cheaper, grooming specific tool.
Can I move my Gingr client data to GroomBoard?
Yes. You can import your client and pet list via CSV. Recreating active appointments as they come in is usually easier than backfilling historical bookings.
How much cheaper is GroomBoard than Gingr?
GroomBoard Solo is $19/month with SMS included versus roughly $109+/month for Gingr Spa before setup fees, about 80% cheaper for a solo grooming business.

More answers